Privacy Policy

We know that you care how information about you is used and safeguarded. Therefore protecting your privacy is important to Six-Star Wellbeing.

In accordance with the amendments of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we comply with National Privacy Principles contained within. Whilst using the website or profile products, you may be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified, be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we Collect

We only collect your personal information where necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. This information may include, but is not limited to the following: Name, age, country of residence, contact information including email address, and other information relevant to the profiles.

Use and Disclosure of the Information gathered – Registration and Profiles

Your responses to questionnaires on this web site are entirely voluntary and will be used, anonymously, in ongoing research. Your scores and responses will only be in summarised in group data. We will never report your individual responses or scores to others – unless you are an individual completing the profile as part of a group. In which case, the group administrator will have access to all data. Six-Star Wellbeing requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with the best service possible. Information may be used for the following:

Where Six-Star Wellbeing does use or disclose your personal information to third parties it has arrangements that ensure your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with our obligations under this privacy policy. Your personal information will be coded, de-identified and destroyed if it is no longer necessary that it be retained. No identifiable information will be passed to any third parties.

The identification of group data is at the discretion of the organisation or school.

Security of your Information

Six-Star Wellbeing are committed to ensuring your information is safeguarded and secure. We will take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of our privacy policy and the Privacy Act.

Cookies

Cookies are used to help you use the site more effectively, help us identify you quickly, and provide us with information on how our website is used. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings. Please note that if you remove our cookies, you may not be able to use the site as efficiently.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For more information on this feature visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/index.html

Information Collected from Children

The student and organistational well-being profiles are suitable for approximately 11 years and older. Those under the age of 18 must have a parent, guardian, teacher, coach or other adult authorsied by a parent or guardian log in as a registered user or administrative user to gain access to the profiles.

Some identification will need to be used to help the group administrator differentiate between users, and this can be name or anonymous number. We do not ask for child’s address, geographic location, e-mail address, or any other information that could be used to identify child, except through you.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

We may change our policies and update the Privacy Policy Statement. This will be published on our website www.eliteperformanceprofiles.com.au

Inquiries

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have provided to us, please contact Six-Star Wellbeing.

All correspondence should be directed to:

info@eliteperformanceprofiles.com.au

Or

Six-Star Wellbeing
PO Box 243
Camberwell VIC 3124